CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:355 807244

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's swimsuit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated February 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style 4236, is a one piece knit woman's swimsuit with a shell of 54% cotton, 36% polyester and 10% spandex fabric. The top of the garment features tank type styling with narrow shoulder straps, a scoop neck in the front and a deeper scoop on the back of the garment. The swimsuit has sewn-in padded bra cups. The garment bottom has a short type construction with a sewn-in panty with high cut legs. The bra and panty are made of knit nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6112.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit swimwear of cotton. The rate of duty will be 13.9% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. As you requested your sample is being returned to you.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport